The LS310 Series of light sources is perfect for qualifying applications using fiber optics for the physical layer, including FTTx, CATV, PON, and long haul networks. These user-friendly instruments project a high- recision, semiconductor-grade laser for stable and accurate measurements. LS310 Series units work in conjunction with a Visual Fault Locator (VFL) for detecting bends, splices, and faults in optical fiber. Use the S310A/B in conjunction with an AE210, 230, or 270 Optical Power Meter to access new paired functions such as wavelength auto-ID. Dual-λ mode switches between two wavelengths rapidly, producing measurement data for both.

KEY FEATURES
    •  Multi-wavelength output: 1310 & 1550nm, or 1310 & 1490 & 1550nm (depending on model)
    •  CW mode or modulated mode: 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz
    •  30 hours working time
    •  New features: pair with AE210 Series OPM to auto-verify wavelengths and run dual-λ testing

     

Over view
    •  Fiber Single-mode, 9/125 μm
    •  Wavelength range (nm) :1310 ± 20nm,1550 ± 20nm
    •  Battery life (hours) : 40
    •  Weight : 300 g

Post Your Requirement

0%
0%